Question
Actualizado en
25 abr 2018
- Eslovaco
-
Árabe
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Griego
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
I am ON the lesson / AT the lesson (which one is correct?)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Eslovaco
@Sophie-Rose I was having an English class in one language school now and the English teacher said at least 5 times : I am happy you are ON the lesson. so it means that she made a mistake right ?
- Inglés (UK)
Well, the way I see it, being ON something suggests your referring to an object. For example “I’m on the sofa”, the sofa is an object that you sit ON, but you can’t be ON the lesson, you can’t literally sit on a lesson because a lesson is a gathering of people for educational purposes.
However, there is a slang term where someone gives you a command, for example “go to lesson!” People can respond with “I’m on it!” - as a way of saying “I’m on my way!”.
I did check the dictionary which states that ‘lesson’ is a noun which I believe is where the confusion occurs since ‘sofa’ is also a noun. But heres the complex part, ‘lesson’ is a word that sits on the line - it’s treated as a place name but it isn’t like most place names like ‘England’, ‘France’ or ‘Spain’ (because you can’t be ON England) but it doesn’t look like a place name so people mistake it as an object. I don’t think your teacher is wrong, English is stupidly complex language that has too many words that are exceptions for rules. As an example, a hill is a place but you can be ON it “I’m on a hill!”.
In my experience, “I am AT the lesson” sounds better, but you can also say “I’m IN the lesson” as well.
Trying to explain this has caused massive discussion with my whole family 😂 good luck!
Was this answer helpful?