Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
24 jul 2016
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con technically . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Not regarding the technology as in "技術的に". This word seems to be used in various contexts. I have researched about it to some extent but still cannot understand the concept of this word. Many possible examples are appreciated :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@arto: It refers to a situation that may not have gone as expected except for a small technical truth.
"My boss says I was wrong but I followed all my directions exactly, so I was technically right".
Technically is a very odd, situational word and is often used to justify knowing or using a small detail to your advantage over someone or something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"We watched 7,726,917 movies last night!!"
"Technically, we only watched 5."
------------
"You times it by 5 so the answer is 30. So, technically, I was right."
-------------
"It's not about the technicalities."
Technicalities- a specific detail or term belonging to a particular field
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
You might use this word if someone uses bad grammar. You can use it to correct them. For example, here's a dialogue.
A: 'if you see someone from school, give this to them.'
B: 'Technically, it's "give it to him/her."'
However, correcting other peoples' grammar might annoy them haha.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thanks a lot for all your help! I think I could understand better but it is still confusing... In some of examples, I think "technically" is replaceable with "actually". Is it possible? Like, "You times it by 5 so the answer is 30. So, actually, I was right." Is it incorrect? if it is correct, what kinds of differences are there? I would be happy if you could help me again :)
Usuario eliminado
@katk "We watched 7,726,917 movies last night!!"
"Technically, we only watched 5."
I am not sure why "technically" is used here. They watched only 5 movies, right?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, the friend was over exaggerating (making something seem more dramatic then it's supposed) and she was like we really only watched 5. I hope that make sense :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
And yes, in a way, it does mean actually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If you need anymore help, feel free to ask :)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It is a tricky term for me, but surely I got better understanding! Thank you♪
- Inglés (US)