Question
Actualizado en
24 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Vietnamita
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
This is a post by Twitter.
What does the two sentences mean?
"If you can't accept a man at his worst, you don't deserve him at his best"
"We didn't get here overnight"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
His worst= bad status of his life??
We didn't get here overnight= ?????
- Inglés (US)
If you can't love someone during the hard times, you don't deserve to be with them during the good times. Like the traditional American marriage vows say:
". . . to have and to hold from this day forward; for better or for worse; for richer, for poorer; in sickness and in health . . ."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
If you can't accept a man at his worst, you don't deserve him at his best" = if you can't love someone when things are bad, you don't deserve to love them when things are good.
"We didn't get here overnight" = it took a long time for us to reach the point we are currently at.
For instance, a CEO of a famous company might say, "this all started off as an idea, and it took a lot of hard work. We didn't get here overnight."
*here* meaning success.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"We didn't get here overnight." means:
Most people don't become successful in life immediately (over night). It usually takes years of hard work.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Millyyllim: thank you very much!
I got it!
I thought "here overnight" is a metaphor which means about the facts of life
I got it!
I thought "here overnight" is a metaphor which means about the facts of life