Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa coast clear ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
It means that you have checked if there was no danger
"Be sure the coast is clear before crossing or walking on a road"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Is this a variant of crystal clear?
Does this originate from military term?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@jojojustanotherman “crystal clear” is in reference to how you can see through a crystal, and is used when you are making something more understandable. “Can you please clarify on that?”
The coast is clear comes from when ships would have to land in enemy territories, so they would have to check the coast before they landed.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@monochromacolor
Thank you very much for your crystal clear clarification. I wonder if I'm using phrase properly. I enjoyed reading your explanation.
BTW, in Japan,kindergarten pupils are told by their teachers when walking across a crosswalk to "look right,look left and again look right to check road is clear". In this case,they can articulate "Coast is clear." Am I correct? How about in your country,do pupils say something like that?
Thanking you in advance.
- Inglés (US)
@jojojustanotherman aw thanks! Glad you liked it!
Yeah, you could definitely say “check to make sure the coast is clear” there. We teach our kids the same thing, to check both ways before crossing, and that they can say “check to make sure the coast is clear.
After thinking, I’m pretty sure that the military term came after [the coast is clear]’s origin.
There’s also a third use for clear, I. The sense of clearing something, and it means to clean something, or to take its contents away. You can clear a video game level of enemies, a table of dishes, or a phone of its personal information
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@monochromacolor
Thank you very much for another interesting story which got my attention.
I am happy to know there is no cultural difference as far as teaching kids how to cross a street.
As for a third use for clear, I learned "clear out the box" to mean dump out the stuff in the box at this website just yesterday. And now your examples have been added.
Thanks again.
Thank you very much for another interesting story which got my attention.
I am happy to know there is no cultural difference as far as teaching kids how to cross a street.
As for a third use for clear, I learned "clear out the box" to mean dump out the stuff in the box at this website just yesterday. And now your examples have been added.
Thanks again.