Question
Actualizado en
27 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre There are Great Lakes in Michigan. y Michigan has Great Lakes. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There are some wonderful smaller lakes within the state of Michigan. Michigan is also mostly surrounded by different lakes that are called the great lakes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are basically the same. The only difference is that Michigan in the first sentence is the object and the Michigan in the second sentence is the subject. But they have the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you, coelaves!
That's what I thought, but I wasn't sure.
- Japonés
Thank you for your input, clairbair!
Although I wanted to ask if there is a difference in the meaning of these two sentences, I'd appreciate your information as well. Thanks!
Although I wanted to ask if there is a difference in the meaning of these two sentences, I'd appreciate your information as well. Thanks!