Question
Actualizado en
25 jul 2016
- Azerí
- Turco
- Azerí
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "If I were in your place" y "If I were in your shoes" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
25 jul 2016
Respuesta destacada
@minion6: if i was in your shoes means your in the other person place meaning you haves to go to there every daily life to understand the hardship they go through and not be quick to judge
or it can mean if i were in your place i wouldnt do that giving them advice or not making the same mistakes they did
if i were in your place you see it from there point of view there aspects in which they live there lives etc
if i were in your shoes you want to get to know how that person feels if you were them for one day
example they were quick to judge i wish they can step in my shoes to see how it feels to be judge all the time
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Usuario eliminado
@minion6: if i was in your shoes means your in the other person place meaning you haves to go to there every daily life to understand the hardship they go through and not be quick to judge
or it can mean if i were in your place i wouldnt do that giving them advice or not making the same mistakes they did
if i were in your place you see it from there point of view there aspects in which they live there lives etc
if i were in your shoes you want to get to know how that person feels if you were them for one day
example they were quick to judge i wish they can step in my shoes to see how it feels to be judge all the time
Was this answer helpful?
- Azerí
- Turco
- Azerí
@exokai32 thank you so much for the detailed answer :)
Usuario eliminado