Question
Actualizado en
29 abr 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I think the shuttle is very convenient because it drop me off right in front of the house where I stay. I also have a big suitcase so I don’t want to mess around with it.
I want to write a comment to recommend a shuttle service from an airport.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
instead of drop put drops
because it drops me off right in front of the house
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
If you are writing a recommendation here is how I would write it:
“This shuttle is very convenient because it drops me off right in front of the house where I’m staying. I also have a big suitcase so it’s nice not having to mess around with it.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@Arbidurr What does it mean to "mess around with my suitcase"?
The dictionary says "to use or treat something in a careless or harmful way" but I don't think it's what it means.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Think07 In this sentence it means that having a large suitcase is troublesome because it is so heavy and inconvenient. A large suitcase is very hard to move around.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@Arbidurr I see, thanks a lot! Can I say like
"I'd rather take a taxi not to mess around with my baggage."?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@Think07 “I’d rather take a taxi so I don’t have to mess around with my baggage.”
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@Arbidurr I see. Many thanks. Helped me a lot. And thanks for the post @cookiecount
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your comments, especially @Arbidurr
I also appreciate additional questions of @Think07
I also appreciate additional questions of @Think07