Question
Actualizado en
30 abr 2018
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (Chile)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? "missing" or "vanished"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Missing is a word u use for something that is lost. Example: i lost my car keys. My car keys are missing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Vanished is a word you use when some has totally disappeared from existence. Example: the water evaporated and vanished in the air.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
So missing is something that is lost but still exists. Vanished is something that is totally disappeared from the earth. And you can also use vanished as an exaggeration for something that is lost like car keys.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@Cooll-Zack
Yes i got it now
i alwaslys saw "missing" being used on films and tv shows.
but today i saw
- He's vanished
i just got confused
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Its just an exaggeration haha people can vanish unless they burnt to ashes.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yeah good job! I was typing fast haha
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@Cooll-Zack
Why did she say "truth be told" and not "to be honest"?
https://youtu.be/kMIz6ByDqiY
sorry for so many questions
and thanks in advance
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
She corrected him because she didn’t like the name he said. it doesn’t mean to be honest in that context though it can mean that in other contexts.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
@Cooll-Zack
Thank you man
another questin (please)
The frase
Oliver is facing life in prison
https://youtu.be/T8phn9cGgV0
i saw it in Arrow series and i don know weather he is in prison already but the question is
to face mean something like
- to face the enemmy
- to face the truth
but a translation said that "Oliver is facing life in prisin" is like "Oliver will be in prision forever" in spanish it is "cadena perpetua" - Olive enfrenta a cadena perpetua"
edit:
i've sae the news about the show and he isnt in prision yet
so what "Oliver is facing life in prison" mean?
Thank you man
another questin (please)
The frase
Oliver is facing life in prison
https://youtu.be/T8phn9cGgV0
i saw it in Arrow series and i don know weather he is in prison already but the question is
to face mean something like
- to face the enemmy
- to face the truth
but a translation said that "Oliver is facing life in prisin" is like "Oliver will be in prision forever" in spanish it is "cadena perpetua" - Olive enfrenta a cadena perpetua"
edit:
i've sae the news about the show and he isnt in prision yet
so what "Oliver is facing life in prison" mean?