Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2018
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (UK)? can you explain to me, how to use the difference word like "in" and "on"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
one example of in is in a sandwich. you would find cheese in a sandwich. the sandwich is on the table.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
- Télugu
in and on have different meanings
example 1)
I am in my house
2) the bird is sitting on a tree
expamle
1) The cake is in the refrigerator
2) The book is on the table
example
1) The cat is in it's bed
2) The cat is sitting on the bench
See how in all the examples "on " means above in a way observe the last example "The cat is sitting on the bench" if I said "The cat is sitting in the bench" it is meaningless as the cat can't sit inside the bench. It can only sit "on" the bench
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio