Question
Actualizado en
1 may 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which is right?
I am a doctor for more than 10 years. (1)
I've been a doctor for more than 10 years. (2)
So I want to say that I began working as a doctor many years ago but I'm still a doctor. The second variant seems to be more correct but doesn't it mean that "I've been a doctor but I'm not now"? Can I use the first sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“I’ve been a doctor for more than 10 years” is correct. You could also say “I’ve been a doctor for over 10 years” which sounds more natural to me.
“I’ve been” or “I have been” is correct for your situation. To say that you were a doctor in the past but are no longer a doctor, you would say “I was a doctor for over 10 years” or “I worked as a doctor...”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The second one is correct. It doesn't mean that you're no longer a doctor.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The second one is most correct and it still means you’re still a doctor
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso