Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What's different from "forever" and "forever and ever"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
forever and ever sounds poetic. It means the same thing, but people use it for emphasis.
for example: I'll love you forever and ever.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
@sutehk: hi!! Sutehk, excuse me, may I ask one more question. Why don't you say"I love you forever and ever"? why do you use the future tense but not the present tense?!
- Inglés (US)
because it tells the person you will KEEP loving them. Telling a person you will continue loving them means a lot more than "I love you very much, right now."
grammatically speaking, forever refers to the future. Therefore, you can't use the present form.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?