Question
Actualizado en
26 jul 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Recently I've been watching a British drama called 《Yes Minister》. I found that people in this drama really like to say "It's very droll" instead of what we say "it's really funny." My question is whether this expression, "very droll" ,common in nowadays' British daily life? (if I use this expression, will people think I'm weird?)
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
26 jul 2016
Respuesta destacada
@zinzin: I would think they belong to another era. Is this set in thatcher era? Well, I guess it might be a mockery expression, I dunno why it conveys that to me. Anyhow, I wouldn't think you are a weirdo, it's like saying far out, which means cool as well, but basically used in the 60's. I love that expression. Okay I'm rambling hahaha
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
@zinzin: I don't hear this in normal conversation. Maybe when talking to my grandparents. But otherwise I don't hear it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
I've never heard of that phrase before. What time period is it set? Where about in the UK is it set? Maybe it's a regional dialect or an archaic term?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Just check this out. It's kind of an archaic term, not so used nowadays
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@alex1986: Brilliant ~ But how do you think of people who use these kind of words (if you meet someone like this )Will you think they are weird?
- Chino simplificado
@Frayl: The drama is set in the Mrs.Thatcher's time. Yeah, you are right, maybe it's an archaic word.
- Chino simplificado
Usuario eliminado
@zinzin: I would think they belong to another era. Is this set in thatcher era? Well, I guess it might be a mockery expression, I dunno why it conveys that to me. Anyhow, I wouldn't think you are a weirdo, it's like saying far out, which means cool as well, but basically used in the 60's. I love that expression. Okay I'm rambling hahaha
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@alex1986: Oh I really love your answer. You enlightened me with another perspective in seeing different things. You are such a cool guy! Thanks A LOT ! :)
Usuario eliminado