Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2018
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The principal stepped in when he could tell the two girls were about to start fighting. ?
STEP IN
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means he stopped them from fighting! Isso significa que ele os impediu de lutar!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means the principal intervened to stop the fight from happening.
"Step in" is an idiom that basically means to intervene in a situation to change the outcome.
It looked like we would lose our best client until Sam stepped in and got them to reconsider.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
The principal stepped in to stop the two girls from having a cat fight.
Was this answer helpful?