Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I am just really hoping to get away from my current location.
Can I replace hoping by hope? If not, why?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You could use hope but it would have to look like this: “I hope to get away from my current location.” Hoping needs another verb (to be in this case) in order to know when the subject is “hoping”. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
“I” is the subject of the sentence but since you are using hoping, it needs a verb to help make it present tense. However, if you use hope, it is already conjugated in the present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@alyeskan: Ok. The verb is get away? as your mentioned the conjugated that should be getting away as follow hoping , right?
- Inglés (US)
The conjugated verb is going to be “be” as in “I am”. I am would come come before hoping and to get away would not be conjugated.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@alyeskan: I confused, hoping is subject as present tense? and "get" is the conjugated verb as infinitive. Could you tell me which tense for this case? Simple present or present?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, hoping is being conjugated with “am” to be in the present tense. However, hoping is not the subject but just a verb. It is being used with “am” to make the entire phrase in the present tense. “Get” is being conjugated as the infinitive because there is already a conjugated verb in the sentence. And for the “i’m hoping” phrase, the tense would be present!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Ok. I got what you mean, What about I make a sentence then you take a look.
I am just really loving to have a hug with people.
or I just really love to have a hug with people.
What about the second one?
- Inglés (US)
In my opinion those sound unnatural and it would be better if you said something like “I just really love to hug people” or something similar to that!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
Ok. It's over complicated and needless. I learned the sentence pattern of be hoping to, actually it is be going to, but don't try to make it complicated and overused, not every verbs are proper with it. Thank you!