Question
Actualizado en
4 may 2018
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Confusion swept over me when i was considering the use of the word“colorful”.
At the very beginning, my teacher from the U.S.A told me, be careful if i wanna use the world " colorful" because it is a little bit derogative. See, live a colorful life= live a complicated life (related to sex)
However, the teacher, who comes from British, told me, live a colorful life = live a meaningful, exciting and happy life, which is true of what my English teacher( Chinese) has said in high school.
Hence, i wonder whether the different use of this word " colorful" is due to the cultural difference. Or Maybe, neither of them are wrong. 😂
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
“Live a colourful life” in British terms relates to having a meaningful, exciting and happy life. Your U.S.A teacher is definitely overthinking the meaning of colourful. But it could be a cultural difference, we’ll never know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I'm an American and I'm 60 years old, and I've never heard of "colourful" relating to sex.
"Colourful" can mean exciting, complicated, meaningful - it has all of these meanings.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@OldGeezer: I see, thx, maybe she was thinking too much or chances are that it occurs when she was reading some Literature work and from that context, it is related to sex.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)