Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
31 mar 2015
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Esto suena natural? I would like to go to China and Taiwan. I'm scheduled to go there next summer.
(What is the plural form for ”there"?)
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Poco natural
Plural for there is there, so that is fine. However, The two sentences are slightly different in meaning. In the first you say I wish or I dream or I want to go China and Taiwan. The second sentence says you are going, for certain.
I would say: I have always wanted to go to China and Taiwan. I`m scheduled to go there next summer.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
Thank you for the clear explanation, Yabbie-san! なるほど、そんな風に言えばいいんですね。ありがとうございました。