Question
Actualizado en
6 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I made for the exit ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's really "I made my way for the exit" which means that the person is walking or running towards the exit.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
I guess you could say the whole phrase could be in a verb form of "To make for the exit". It can be "You make for the exit", "She makes for the exit", etc.
You could also change that to "To make one's way (somewhere)".
Hope that helped.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?