Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Tailandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre diligent y earnest ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
Diligent its an adjective that exposes extreme care about something done, for example a well done task (in working context) would be a diligent one. Meanwhile the meaning of earnest reside on how much conviction or pasion you put into somenthing.
Both could be used to appeal someone's work. Also diligent, can be used just to magnifies somone's desire to acomplish somethig even if doesn't fulfil its actual meaning, being used only as a compliment.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés