Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa There was a time when I knew of love and amity But it faded like the warmth inside a falling tear ?
I don't know what "it" refers to .😅
and
I don't know "it faded like 〜" means
https://youtu.be/9qLJWh1eY_c
0:28
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
- Támil
In this case it means love and amity because it is used to replace those two words. As for faded , it is from the verb fading which means disappearing or going away slowly
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
- Támil
Just like how the warmth of a tear slowly becomes cold
Was this answer helpful?