Question
Actualizado en
7 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con as far as . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
7 may 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Hindi Casi fluido
- Urdu
- Inglés (US)
As far as is often used as a preposition meaning "as for" or "regarding," especially in speech. This construction derives from the term's use as a conjunction (as in as far as the election goes), but with the verb of the clause omitted (as far as the election). A large majority of the Usage Panel frowns on this usage.
• To the extent or degree that is safe, as far as we know —often used in expressions like "as far as (something) goes" and "as far as (something) is concerned" to mean "with regard to (something)"
we felt pretty safe as far as the fire was concerned —Mark Twain
or in expressions like "as far as (someone) is concerned" to mean "in (someone's) opinion" as far as I'm concerned, it's a mistake.
: With regard to : concerning
neatly groomed and, as far as clothes, casual looking —The New York Times
as far as being mentioned in the Ten Commandments, I think it is —Billy Graham
—chiefly in oral use.
1. As far as a menu for the event, I haven't given it any thought!
Was this answer helpful?