Question
Actualizado en
8 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa we laid low (in 3rd paragraph) ?
Now, since I've retired and my wife and I moved from the United States to Scotland, we optimize our spending when we're at home. We don't have any crazy recurring expenses. We eat healthy, go to the gym, do our hobbies and things like that - but we don't spend that much when we are at home. And that means when we do want to go somewhere, we can then feel like we can spend as much as we want.
We can afford to travel all the time, and yes we can afford to eat out all the time, and we can afford to do a lot of things all the time, but we find it more enjoyable when we treat ourselves every so often and give ourselves something to look forward to.
I tracked my spending for a week. This week was a great representation of how I spend my money because we laid low and also took a short trip to Manchester, England.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
We didn’t do much./ we watched what we spent
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés