Question
Actualizado en
28 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre What is this? / What are these? y What is that? / What are those? ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
数
This 1つ これ
These 2つ以上 これ
That 1つ それ・あれ
Those 2つ以上 それ・あれ
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
'What is this?'
Meaning the object is in your hand or near you (これは何ですか?)
'What are these?'
Same as the last, but plural
'What is that?'
Meaning the object is near the person you are talking to (それは何ですか?)
'What are those?'
Same as the last one but plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@nabby_t: what is this? Is used in "singular noun" near you. what are these? used in " plural noun" near you. What is that? is used in "singular noun" thing that is far from you. what are those? is used in "plural noun" things that are far from you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
How near? How far?
When you see an animal that you don't know in the zoo, it sleeps just behind the glass of the cage. Of course you can't touch it but it's there very close to you. What do you ask?
- Inglés (US)
I think generally if you can use これ, then i would use "this".
And if you would use それ, then i would use "that". If you would say あれ, you can still say "that" while pointing to the object.
In your example i would use "this", as long as it is obvious what you are talking about. Like for example the cage is right in front of you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
There is no specific measurement,how far it should be, and how near it should be. But If you think the things are far from you just use that or those.And if you think things are near you used this/these
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@nabby_t: forget about whether you can touch or can't touch the object. if you think the object/s is/are near you used this/these.
Was this answer helpful?