Question
Actualizado en
9 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa X was already inside Y's guard ?
In a battle scene. What exactly is X doing?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is not something an English-speaking person would normally say. Can you add more context?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Luke_Iain Here is the context.
Too late, he(Y) realized that X had put him on the back foot. And when X had you on the back foot, you had already lost.
X was already inside his guard, and the his free hand swung around slapped the blade of his(Y's) rapier to the side.
So what do you think the part "X was already inside his guard" can mean?
- Inglés (US)
Hmm. This is tough. If I had to guess, I would say that this means something like “X was already past Y’s defenses, making it easy for X to defeat Y.”
Or, it could mean something like “X grabbed his blade VERY quickly, almost instantly, and then immediately slapped Y’s rapier to the side.”
It’s hard to say, honestly. Hopefully one of those scenarios makes sense with the story!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Luke_Iain Ohhh thank you!
Here is the more context!
"X was already behind him. Too fast. He(Y) got up as quickly as he could, desperately holding his rapier in front of him to deflect any incoming blows.
Too late, he realized that X had put-"
Perhaps, your second opinion could be correct...?
X was really fast, and already behind Y. Then X grabbed his blade VERY quickly, almost instantly, and then immediately slapped Y’s rapier to the side?
- Inglés (US)
@Na01 Yes, I would say the 2nd guess was the best. That seems to make a lot of sense for the fast pace of the story.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
We figured it out together. We make a good team. :P
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@Na01 the free hand is X’s hand. One of x’s hands has the blade in it, and the free hand smacked Y’s rapier.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés