Question
Actualizado en
1 abr 2015
- Ruso
-
Alemán
-
Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to leave y to stay ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Malayo Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
To leave is to go away from a place and to stay is to NOT go away from a place. Stay is often used in relation to someone else leaving, for example:
"You stay here while I go find the object."
Here the person is talking about leaving (to go away and find the object) while suggesting that the other person doesn't go away from the place.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
What about following sentence: can I stay/leave my bag here? How to say correctly?
- Malayo Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
Leave, in this instance, mean to allow to remain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Malayo Casi fluido
- Inglés (UK)
- Ruso