Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa I must go to my planet. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
It means that someone (who said the phrase) is not an earthling(Native from the earth).
The person wants to go back to its homeland (I don't know perhaps Mars is the homeland :D)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
@rtavares: The person who said that sentence is my friend. And he is a human. So, what the planet mean?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
Ok.
Let's suppose that you have been living on the mountains (during your whole life).
You know everything about the living on the mountains, you know how to get food, you know how to protect yourself from the cold weather, you know what you need to do in order to keep yourself alive and etc.
And so comes a day that you decide move out to live in the city.
And imagine that you are having a lot of troubles (by living in the city) such as noise, a lot of people walking together, poluted air , stress and etc.
You start to thinking about whether this kind of life is good to you or not and then you decide it is not good for you (you wish to go back to the life on the mountains).
Now imagine that you're talking to a friend about it.
You could say to him:
"Man, I am not adapted to the life in the city, I MUST GO BACK TO MY PLANET"
---------------------------------------------------------
"I must go to my planet" = I am not comfortable with the current situation, I need to go back to the status where I was comfortable.
---------------------------------------------------------
@Ham Do you get it?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@rtavares Make sense. I asked you because we don't have the exact expression in Japanese, so the uniquely used expressions must be translated to a generic one, its my guess. Thanks to your extra explanation, I think I completely understand what it means. You gave me a big help!
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
Ok
@Ham
I think that expression is very common on the west side of the planet :D
You can count on me when you need some help with english :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés