Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
10 may 2018
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre At once y In one go y At a time ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
" At once" means to do it right now.
"In one go" means to do it in a single time with no pauses or break.
"At a time" means to do something while taking your time, focusing on one step before another. Doing something that is not simultaneous with another one.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
At once - immediately.
You must wash your hands at once.
His mom told him he must come home at once.
In one go - to do something with only one attempt
He drank the entire beer in one go.
If you can eat the entire 24 hotdogs in one go you will win a prize.
At a time - implies a sequencing or pacing
He was in a hurry so he took the steps two at a time.
He must eat the candies one at a time or he could choke.
Also can refer the a specific time
He was hopeful at a time when many were losing hope.
He continued to fight at a time when many believed the war was already lost.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?