Question
Actualizado en
29 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre this test isn't that important y this test isn't important ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Why "that" is added in the sentence?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
@BuddyPretty_206: Just think about it like it is a level of importance (from 0 to 10). If you use "isn't important" it means you don't have to care about it. (level 0)
On the other hand, of you use "isn't that important" it means that it is important but not much (level 6 or 7).
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)