Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "Neither the Conservatives nor the Liberal Democrats propose to prepare such a vision were they elected to government." Please let me know the structure of this sentence. Thanks :D ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
Grammatically
*Neither +object, no+ another object +sentence
is used to show that two things , names, companies ,etc are similar in not doing an action
ex:neither I Nor you are English natives
explanation: that I am not an English native and you aren't a native too so we both have a common thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Amel-Ashour I know that.. but the part that I am curious about is "were they elected to government". The former part means that both didn't propose to prepare such a vision. I know about this.
- Inglés (UK)
- Hindi
- Malayalam Casi fluido
So when we speculate or talk about things that could have happened/ could happen or we wish for things we use "were". For example,
1. I wish I were at home
2. Were my parents to find out about the party, they would freak out
3. The office would be very different were the management to change
Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?