Question
Actualizado en
11 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Lugging our backpacks, it took us the better part of 10 minutes to reach the vicinity of the mound.
Could someone please paraphrase "the better part of 10 minutes"? and in what else other situation "the better part of " can be used?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán Casi fluido
- Rumano
"Almost ten minutes"
"The better part of the day/evening"
Usually used when expressing time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
"the better part of" means 'more than half', usually used to emphasize time.
Also means 'larger part'.
Ex. The better part of the room is used to store her stuff.
He wanted to give the better part of his life to her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Xan_Amar
Thank you very much for your reply,which interested me.It is a great asset to know that "the better part of" can function in space and emotion(or abstract thing). I will keep that in my mind for possible uses in the future.
By the way,your examples led me to another question to ask of you,may I?
Suppose you are carrying a whole cake and stumbles on something,and the cake falls off to ground. It is damaged partially heavy,partially light. You discard the heavily damaged part, but you keep the partially damaged part. In this situation, what's left of the cake can be called the better part of the cake even if it is less than half the original.
Thanking you in advance.
P.S.
I wonder if I could make myself understood.
Any correction or refining would be appreciated.
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
Lol You gave a very interesting situation. Is it based on experience?
Anyways, you can say:
The better part of the cake I was able to save is still edible.
(here the less than half of cake that you were able to save after stumbling became a whole part or is implied as a whole and "most parts" of it is fit to be eaten) 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Xan_Amar
Thank you very much for your assistance.
I wrote down what I got from your answer in my words so that I can digest your thought better. If you disagree any of them,please let me know.
First,"The better part" simply doesn't mean the cake I was able to save.
Secondly,the cake I was able to save is referred to as a whole.
Thirdly,the better part of new whole cake(the whole part) is still edible.
Lastly, so "the better part of " used above means more than half or most of it despite it is less than half the size of the original whole.
P.S.
The story is just my wild imagination !
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino