Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "a little" y "little" ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
okay. so it will be much easier to explain with two sentences as well as a description. so, "a little" gives the idea you're talking about the size of an object, so 'a little cat'. However, using the word 'little' gives the idea that you're talking about how much / the amount of something, like 'I have little money'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@AnnaSplat: I know a little is for size. I want to know the difference between 'I have a little trouble to do something' and 'I have little trouble to do something.'
- Inglés (US)
well, it follows the way I gave the example. to me, if someone said 'I have a little trouble doing something ' I would think they mean it like 'I have some difficulty doing this' whereas if they were to say 'I have little trouble doing something' I would think that they mean 'I do not find it that difficult to do it'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
yeah, almost. you say you have 'little trouble' which means you still find it a tiny bit difficult, but not too difficult
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
yeah. it's tricky to explain. but saying 'little difficulty' makes a person think you find it almost completely fine to do
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés