Question
Actualizado en
12 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa leant across ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Leant” is the past tense of “Lean.” To lean on something means you are putting your weight back on it. I usually use the word “leaned.” I think it is more natural!
For example,
He leant back in his chair and almost fell.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Of course ! Here is an example:
“Can you please lean across the table and pass me the salt? It is too far away.”
I hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés