Question
Actualizado en
30 jul 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Getting yourself in their good graces ?
Native English Speaker Only Please
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Indonesio
actually i don't really know what the means is. it's like a phrase, huh? maybe you can searching on google if you really want to know that
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sango It means you want to get them to like you. If you are in someone's good graces then you are on their good side. (They like you.)
If your mom is mad at you and you want to get on her good graces you would try to make her less mad at you and get on her good side. Does that make sense? If not I'll explain it more.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
It's like your in favor of that person; that person isn't mad at you and you have a good relationship with them.
"It can be dangerous to not be in your boss's good graces."
"I need to get back in my boss's good graces before he fires me."
"Because I'm not in good graces with her, I shouldn't ask her."
This is kind of an old phrase so I doubt anyone will use it nowadays.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés