Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? he went on to help organize other groups in areas such as language, design and marketing
I was taught "A, B, and C" are basically pronounced with a rising tone for A and B, and a falling tone for C at the end. But a native speaker read the above sentence only with falling tones. Why would you read like that? What's the nuance behind it?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Personally, I don’t feel like it makes a difference between the rising and falling tone. I do think that the way you were taught sounds better to the ears, but either way, the tone you use doesn’t change the meaning of the sentence so it doesn’t really matter too much.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés