Question
Actualizado en
13 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Indonesio
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa privy to solemn and magnificent secrets ?
What does "privy to something" mean?
Respuestas
13 may 2018
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (UK)
"Privy to" means you have private access to, it is often considered secretive. the word comes from the French word for private. There is still in the UK a "privy council" which ensures information is shared around certain people in the government, opposition, other civil servants and the queen whom the privy council is there to inform.
Was this answer helpful?