Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I heard that something was true. y I've heard that something was true. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same.
I've = I have
so basically you're saying "I have heard that something was true."
which is the same as "I heard something was true."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Yes they mean the same but in certain contexts they are slight different.
"I've heard something was true."
means in my life at least once, I have heard something that was true.
"I heard something was true." means that you heard something about specific subject that was true.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
it is a subtle difference.
I've heard is something you may have heard in the past.
I heard is like you just heard it, it is new information, and you are waiting for confirmation of truth.
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
In Poland we are taught that using a past simple or present perfect mostly depends on a context.
so "I've heard" would suggest that in the past you heard sth that has an effect in present or you may consider it as a life experience or it has happened just few seconds ago.
past simple would suggest that this is just some information that you don't really care about. it just happened and that's it, no more thoughts about it.
Was this answer helpful?