Question
Actualizado en
31 jul 2016
- Georgiano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa "se" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Georgiano
and what does it indicate, when we see "se" before a verb
- Español (México)
yo se leer=I can read or I know how to read
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Perdón, no soy nativo, pero pensaba que "sé" quiere decir to know, y "se" es un pronombre personal o es usado en la voz pasiva. Debo estar equivocado....
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgiano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
@bakari29: it is a reflexive pronoun for the third person, similar to 'himself', 'herself', 'itself', 'themselves'; and also for 'ustedes'
He brushes his teeth (Él se lava los dientes)
You sit down (Ustedes se sientan)
It always goes with a verb cuz the infinite form of reflexive is verb+se: lavarse, sentarse, bañarse, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgiano
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Español (México)
@bakari29: you're welcome. Don't confuse it with 'sé', which means 'I know'. Most native speakers do not pay attention to accents (se-sé, de-dé, mi-mí, etc)
Was this answer helpful?
- Georgiano