Question
Actualizado en
14 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Could you charge 1,000 yen on my IC card? ?
I think "charge" can mean two things, bill money to someone or add money to my IC card balance. Which does the above sentence sound?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (España)
yeah you're right... that means give him money depositing on his account 1,000 yen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@Tomo97 Actually, to charge is usually to take away money from something or someone, although it might sometimes mean to give money, too I suppose. I don't know what an IC card is, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Soph1931 thank you so much. IC represents integrated circuit. Roughly speaking, it’s a type of prepaid card. For example, you add money to the card in advance, then you can take a train, buy coffee etc. with the card.
- Inglés (US)