Question
Actualizado en
1 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa An eye for an eye. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
If someone took out someone's eye, then they deserve their own eye to be taken out.
so, if I know someone broke the window on my car, I could say "an eye for an eye" and break their car window because they did it to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"An eye for an eye" is a "law." It means when a person hurts another person, they'll get the same treatment.
For example: A person punched a man. Another person will punch them as punishment.
Or a guy kicked another person in the knee. Somebody will kick that guy in the knee as punishment
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
@rotu: どういたしまして!お役に立ててうれしいです!!
頑張ってください〜♪( ´▽`)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?