Question
Actualizado en
17 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He maintained a low profile ?
I'm not sure what it means exactly.
Does it mean "He maintained a low popularity by the public" or "He maintained to behave carefully"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think you understand it correctly.
"low profile" is a noun.
It means "a position of avoiding or not attracting much attention or publicity."
Like when a celebrity wears a ball cap or face mask so fans won't notice they are there.
or another example,
The rich man drove an old car, wore regular clothes, and didn't tell people he had a lot of money because he wanted people to think he was a regular guy. That way people wouldn't treat him differently or ask him for money. He is discreet.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
low profile means he was trying to avoid any attention
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)