Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The sudden, violent appearance of crack cocaine had police departments across the country scrapping for resources. y The sudden, violent appearance of crack cocaine had police departments across the country to scrape for resources. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
It seems completely same to me. Are there any differences?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The difference is in the form of "to scrape". So the appearance of cocaine is in the past tense, right? It's said that it's in the past because of "had". In the past, the police were doing something. This is the continuous form of the verb, which is "Verb + -ing". So the right answer would be the first one because the police were doing something in the past, while the second one doesn't fulfill that criteria.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Your explanation is quite clear. Thank you so much.