Question
Actualizado en
18 may 2018
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
"most significantly historical events"
Please explain why "significantly", why not significant?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Significant = adjective
Significantly = adverb
Historical = adjective
We use adverb to describe an adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
So to say "significant historical events" is wrong?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
@nashromasik i would say "significant historical event" is more natural to me because significant here means IMPORTANT
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
But if you ask why not "significant historical event" but "significantly historical event", my first explanation makes grammar sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Thanks for your time.
In our language it makes more sense to say historically significant events. Do you say this way?
In our language it makes more sense to say historically significant events. Do you say this way?