Question
Actualizado en
2 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I got a fine bill by mail today since my car was taken picture one week ago by people who control illegal parking. I just pulled over my car by a road and dropped by a convenience store to buy ice coffee because it was hot day and I was thirsty at that time.
Anyway I have pay the fine 100 dollars by next week. It is very very unlucky day!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
I got a fine in the mail today because a picture was taken of my car a week ago by people who control illegal parking. I happened to pull over by a curb and dropped by a convenience store to buy ice coffee because it was a hot day and I was thirsty at the time. Because of this, I have to pay $100 dollars by next week. Today is an unlucky day for me!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mel: Thank you!
But I don't understand that "a picture was take of my car a week ago" in the sentence.
I thought "was taken".
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@tomm: ah! I'm sorry. I forgot the "n" 😂😅 I fixed it
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@mel: No problem!
Thank for letting me know that!
- Inglés (US)
Poco natural
@tomm: no problem! And thank you for letting me know about my mistake =)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?