Question
Actualizado en
2 ago 2016
- Español (España)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Italiano
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Italiano
¿Qué significa al , allo , ai , alle , alla ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
"A" means "to" or "at" and it combines with the definite article ("the"). So, al = a + il,
allo = a + lo, ai = a + i, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
As RJ_G said, they are a combination of the preposition A (meaning "to" or "at") and the definite article matching with the following object, such as:
A+lo = allo
Sto andando allo stadio =i am going to the stadium (stadio is a singular male noun, so you should match it with the singular male article, LO)
A+la = alla
Connettere il computer alla stampante = connect the computer to the printer (stampante is singular feminine, the article is LA)
A+I = ai
Dare un consiglio ai figli = providing an advice to the KIDS (figli is plural male, the article is I)
A+le = alle
Cambiare i lacci alle scarpe =changing Laces to the shoes (scarpe is plural feminine, the article is LE)
Forgive me if the English translation of my examples is not always grammatically perfect, it is not always easy to literally translate Italian sentences in English, I hope I helped
Was this answer helpful?