Question
Actualizado en
19 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa that mousey-haired, in-between girlfriend of a year ?
"But 1973... What can you say about that mousey-haired, in-between girlfriend of a year? Too old for the swinging '60s. Too young for disco. "
It seems that the speaker is talking about American history. I'm having difficulty in understanding this ' that mousey-haired, in-between girlfriend of a year' part.
Any hints or suggestions would be appreciated.
Thank you.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
Well, mousy hair is hair with light brown color.
In between = among
To interpret the text we need more about the context
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Of a year" means she's been a girlfriend for a year.
"Mousey-haired" refers to kind of average White woman hair that's a light brown or greyish, said hair is prone to frizzing because it's thin. It makes her seem quiet and nervous as a person.
No clue about "in between" though
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
The speaker is describing the year 1973 as he would a girlfriend whom you date between relationships but who does not fit the type of exciting girls you used to date before her, or the exciting ones whom you dated after her.
A dull girl you date in between relationships, who does not resemble what came before her or what came after her.
So 1973 is a 70’s year, but it was before the full 70’s culture took off (disco), so it does not really fit with the later years of the 70’s. And since it was 3 years into the 70’s, the culture of the 60’s was already dying out, so it did not fit with the 60’s era.
It was just a dull, no frills year, that people just waited for to pass. Like a dull girlfriend you just hang out with between exciting relationships.
Like “2010 was a trophy of a year”, just the opposite.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@YJSH That perfectly makes sense! This sentence has bothered me for days, and I'm so happy that I've finally got the idea. I really appreciate your kind explanation. Thank you very much for helping me out!
- Árabe
- Inglés (US)
@Lin2n
No problem at all. Happy I could help.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?