Question
Actualizado en
21 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre when it comes to, in terms of y with respect to, about ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
when it comes to, in terms of, with respect to, about. could u explain the words because in korea dictionary it is explained by about but i heard the words include different meaning so could u do me a favor
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Tailandés
"When it comes to" is used when you're trying to briefly introduce the audience to the topic you're about to discuss.
Ex When it comes to restaurant, XXX is the best. Tell the audience that you're going to talk about restaurant before hand.)
"In term of" is a formal language, widely used in business or academic document. It basically means "in the view of."
Ex In term of science, turbolift still has a long way to go.
"With respect to" means "referring to" or "according to"
Ex With respect to the agreement, I believe we should postpone this meeting until further official instruction comes out.
Was this answer helpful?