Question
Actualizado en
22 may 2018
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "garden-variety FBI source" mean?
Cointext>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Stefan A. Halper is not your garden-variety FBI source.
The retired American professor and foreign policy expert for Republican presidents is at the center of a fight between President Trump and his own Justice Department about the origins of the special counsel investigation of whether Trump's campaign colluded with Russia to win the 2016 presidential election.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"garden variety" means typical or normal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
garden-variety means average or usual.
in the sentence given, the writer (or speaker) is saying that Stefan A. Halper is different from the average or usual FBI sources.
If you need a better explanation, I can try to give it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés