Question
Actualizado en
4 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa " Dashed decent of you , old boy !" ?
I found that sentense online dictionary . I guess the sentense is something about his clothes : that might mean " you are extremely well/bad dressed , old boy " . But I am not sure at all . Please tell me . Thanks for your cooperation .
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
今日は!
Unfortunately, your sentence does not make sense.
If you could provide further information, I would be happy to help!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"Dashed" is a very old fashioned word for "very".
"Decent" means "good natured" or "kind" (when describing a person).
"Dashed decent of you" means "you did a very decent thing" or "you are very decent". You could say this after someone helped you with something.
"Old boy" is a way to refer to someone affectionately. Again, it's very old fashioned.
Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@ZK920:
今日は🙋
Unfortunately only that sentence 😓
The page in where the sentence is , is in next url .
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/engl...
😓
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@raito: No problem!
Samhat translated the sentence expertly.
So, we can say that "Dashed decent of you," can be said as "very good of you," or, "very nice of you!"
Old boy = ランチエ (俗語)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@samhat:
Thank you very much for your explanations and details . I probably got it thanks to you .
有り難う御座いました。😋🎶
- Japonés
@ZK920:
Thank you for your kindness that you looked it up for me .
Actually I have never heard ランチェ😓
So I looked it up . I t is said ランチェ means " pensioner " . Maybe almost Japanese could not know it .
Anyway 有り難う御座いました。😋🎶
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
A similar phrase is "old sport", like in The Great Gatsby 😀
https://youtu.be/_wgkdTRlCFI
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés