Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre When Karen arrived, we had dinner. y When Karen arrived, we were having dinner. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
When Karen arrived, we had dinner. — this means that they have not had dinner yet and as Karen has arrived, they are now having dinner.
When Karen arrived, we were having dinner. — this means they were already eating dinner before Karen arrived.
When he arrived, we were already eating our dinner.
As soon as she arrived, we had dinner.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@guernica: When Karen arrived, we had dinner. means After she arrived, we had dinner together. Is it right?
- Español (España)
- Japonés
- Español (España)