Question
Actualizado en
27 may 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Which one is more often used?
#1 He is lost in basket ball
#2 He is immersed in basket ball
#3 He is absorbed in basket ball
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Neerlandés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Either #1 or #2 is fine but
“He is immersed in basket ball” is better
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
Ideal would be to say like 'he is fond of basketball' or 'he is engaged in playing basketball'
though you can say #2
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Shaily98 Thanks! btw, I think your example sentences can't denote what I exactly try to mean.
I'm trying to make the phrases mean some moments that you really focus on something with all your heart and all energy so you even forget yourself and you become one with the focusing object.
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
@CityWok in that context it would be correct to use the word immerse ^^
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?