Question
Actualizado en
6 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa if yoy said yoy were rattled, we could take the rest of the day off ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Rest of the day off" means that you have no work for that day.
Example: I have the rest of the day off!
^ This means I have no work today
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: thanks a lot! and [If you were rattled] what does it means?
- Inglés (US)
I have never heard that saying before... (?) I'm sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: oh really ? It's from the dark knight movie. anyways thanks ^^
- Inglés (US)
But maybe "if you were rattled" is similar to "if you were startled/shaken" which means something surprised you.
Example: I was startled
^ This means Something surprised or scared me. Kdramas use this a lot, I believe (:
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, I will ask my friends if they know what it means, and you're welcome !! ><
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@seouldesperate: thank your answer. have a good time ! ^^
- Inglés (US)
My friends don't know what "if you were rattled" means either, sorry! thank you and you're welcome ((: 안녕
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
To be "rattled" means to be unsettled, although I don't know what it means in this context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Oh, I think one character is telling the other that if he said he was upset due to the recent events then the company would give them a day off to recover. Would that make sense to happen in the scene?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Yes, I just looked up the scene, and I think the person is telling Harvey Dent (as a joke) that he should say he needs to recover because of the danger he was in. This way they can leave work early.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano